Age FAQs | Fast Cover

Age FAQs

  1. What age do I enter when getting a quote or buying a policy?

    Enter the age that you will be at the time that you BUY your policy, even if you will be older when you are actually travelling.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  2. Am I covered on a Multi Trip Policy if I'm 59 but my partner/spouse, who will be travelling with me is 63?

    You can purchase a Multi Trip Policy if you are 59 years of age or younger. However, if your partner/spouse is over 59 years of age they will NOT be covered under your Multi Trip Policy and will have to obtain their own separate cover.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  3. Can I buy travel insurance for my child who is under the age of 18, and not travelling with an adult?

    Yes, travellers under the age of 18 and not travelling with an adult can buy a travel insurance policy with us. There is no minumum age limit.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  4. What is the Age limit?

    Age limits are as at the date of issue of your Certificate of Insurance. Age restrictions apply to some plans, refer to the PDS for more detail. Conditions apply if you are aged between 80 - 89 or 90 years or over.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  5. What is the age limit for Plans A (Comprehensive), B (Standard), C (Medical Only) & D (Domestic)?

    Available to travellers of all ages.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  6. Can I take out of policy if I'm between the ages of 80 - 89?

    Cover is available subject to the following conditions:

    • A $2,000 excess applies for all claims arising from, related to or associated with an injury or sickness. For all other claims, refer to the 'Excess' heading on page 30 of the PDS for more detail.
    • Claims arising from, related to or associated with an injury or sickness under:
      • Section 1 (Cancellation Fees Lost Deposits)
      • Section 2 (Overseas Emergency Medical Assistance)
      • Section 3 (Overseas Emergency Medical & Hospital Expenses)
      • Section 4 (Additional Expenses) are limited to a maximum of $40,000 for all claims combined under all (not each) of the above Policy Sections.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  7. Can I take out a policy if I'm 90 years of age or over?

    Cover is available subject to the following conditions:

    • A $5,000 excess applies for all claims arising from, related to or associated with an injury or sickness. For all other claims, refer to the 'Excess' heading on page 30 of the PDS for more detail.
    • Claims arising from, related to or associated with an injury or sickness under:
      • Section 1 (Cancellation Fees & Lost Deposits)
      • Section 2 (Overseas Emergency Medical Assistance)
      • Section 3 (Overseas Emergency Medical & Hospital Expenses)
      • Section 4 (Additional Expenses)

    are limited to a maximum of $30,000 for all claims combined under all (not each) of the above Policy Sections.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  8. What is the age limit for Plan S (Comprehensive with Snow cover)?

    Available to travellers 69 years of age and under.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

  9. What is the age limit for Plan M (Multi Trip)?

    Available to travellers 59 years of age and under.

    Was this answer helpful?

    Yes
    No

    Thanks, glad we could help.

    We're sorry to hear that. What could we have done better?


    Thanks for your feedback.

Still have questions?

Ask us

Submit online

Call us

1300 409 322

Email us

info@fastcover.com.au

Travel Alerts

Before you purchase your policy and before you travel, read the latest travel alerts that may effect your travel.

Travel Guides

We’ve put together a series of country and city guides to help you with your travel plans.

Travel Suitcase

Be inspired and come along for the ride as we bring you the world before your experience it for yourself.

Need a hand?

1300 409 322
enquiries@fastcover.com.au
Fax: (02) 8252 4710

?