Travel Insurance Privacy Policy | Fast Cover

Privacy Policy

Fast Cover Travel Insurance is committed to protecting your privacy, therefore we take the security of your personal information very seriously to protect both you and us.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

To arrange and manage your travel insurance, we (in this Privacy Notice “we”, “our” and “us” means Fast Cover Pty Ltd) collect personal information including sensitive information such as your e-mail address, name, address and telephone numbers from you and those authorised by you such as your family members, travelling companions, your doctors, hospitals, as well as from others we consider necessary including our agents.

Any personal information provided to us is used by us to evaluate and arrange your travel insurance. We also use it to administer and provide the insurance services and manage your and our rights and obligations in relation to those insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims.

We may also collect, use and disclose it for product development, marketing, conducting customer research and analytics in relation to all of our products and services, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law.

This personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in the above process, such as travel agents and consultants, travel insurance providers and intermediaries, authorised representatives, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, overseas data storage and data handling providers, legal and other professional advisers and your agents. Some of these third parties may be located in other countries such as Thailand, France and India. You agree that while those parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Unless you opt out, we may contact you on an ongoing basis by telephone, mail, electronic messages (including email), online and via other means with promotional material and offers of products or services that we consider may be relevant and of interest to you (including financial and insurance products and roadside assistance services). If you do not want to receive such offers from us, you can opt out at any time by calling us on 1300 409 322.

When you provide personal information about other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have made or make them aware:

  • that you will or may provide their personal information to us;
  • of the types of third parties to whom the personal information may be provided to;
  • of the relevant purposes we and the third parties we will disclose it to will use it for; and
  • of how they can access it; and
  • of the other matters in this Privacy Notice.

We rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you do not, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

You can seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting us. You may not access or correct personal information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependants under 16 years of age.

Should you have a Complaint regarding your Personal Information

If you believe that Fast Cover has not adhered to this Privacy Notice, we suggest you first contact us to have your complaint attended to, either by telephone, e-mail or writing:

Phone: 1300 409 322


(02) 8252 4710


Fast Cover Travel Insurance 
PO Box R1384
Royal Exchange NSW 1225

If you are unsatisfied with the response, you ca contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601. 

Security of your Personal Information

We use the industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts entered information, this prevents third parties from capturing the information.

We hold a trusted EV SSL security certificate issued by Thawte which can be verified by checking the security information displayed by your browser when visiting our website.

Our website is checked regularly for security vulnerabilities by an independent third party.

Our Guarantee

The information you enter on our site will not be disclosed to any third party organisation not directly associated with providing your travelling insurance service. If you have any further questions about privacy or security then please contact us at

Further Information

We arrange travel insurance as an authorised representative of AGA Assistance Australia Pty Ltd ABN 52 097 227 177 AFSL 245631 trading as Allianz Global Assistance. Travel insurance is issued and managed by Allianz Global Assistance as agent of the insurer Allianz Australia Insurance Limited ABN 15 000 122 850 AFSL 234708. For more information about how Allianz Global Assistance handles personal information, including details about access, correction and complaints, please see Allianz Global Assistance’s privacy policy in the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS).

If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products or may not be able to process your application nor issue you with a policy. In cases where we do not agree to give you access to some personal information, we will give you reasons why.

Need a hand?

1300 409 322
Fax: (02) 8252 4710